Facebook icon
Youtube

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We at Hack Up Bespoke Ltd  (“we” or “our” or “us”) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure when  we collect it through our website www.hackup.co.uk or on a phone call to us and uploaded onto our website on your behalf with your permission.

This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information. 

Our Communications Manager will cover the role of Data Protection Officer and has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. 


PRIVACY NOTICES
Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the bespoke supplement. All your details you will have provided voluntarily and will not be shared with any other parties.  The information that we hold will only be used for the purpose with which it was shared.


THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DATA CONTROLLERS/PROCESSORS
A data controller is a person who controls how personal information is processed and used.  A data processor is a person who processes and uses personal information in accordance with the instructions of a third party, i.e. the data controller. This distinction is important.  You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, for example the right to be provided with the personal information held about you and details of its use and the right to have certain of your personal information either erased or anonymised, commonly referred to as the right to be forgotten (see below to see what rights you have).  These rights can generally only be exercised against a data controller of your information. 

In most cases we will be a data controller of your personal information.  In any case where we are not a data controller this means that you cannot exercise these rights against us directly (i.e. where we only act as a data processor), but you can do so against the data controller (i.e. the person who controls how we process the personal information).  In these cases we will endeavour to inform you who is the data controller of your personal information so that you can direct any such requests to them. 


Also it is only a data controller that will provide you with a privacy notice about your personal information, so where we process your personal information as a data controller we will provide you with a privacy notice.  Where we process your personal information as a data processor for a third party, that third party should provide you with a privacy notice which will set out details regarding the processing of your personal information, which should also include the processing to be carried out by us on their behalf.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you, but, for example, we may use your personal information to administer any account(s) you have with us or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes. 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Details of how we disclose your personal information are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but generally it is where we need to do so in order to run our organisation (e.g. where other people process information for us). In such circumstances, we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information.  Outside of that we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law. 


We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. 

 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Further details of how long we hold onto your personal information for are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier. 


The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.


YOUR RIGHTS
Full details of your rights set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 


To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact" section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.


You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.


If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.


SECURITY

Our online shop is linked in accordance with PCI compliance to ensure that no financial details are held on the site.


The site is hosted on a dedicated private server that is linked to a rapid server for times of peak sales to ensure interaction speeds are kept high.


We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. We do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.  We take information and system security very seriously indeed.

 

Your Stories

Why Refine? Because situations change AND because you can!!... more>>

2018 Hack Up Bespoke Halloween competition winner announced!!... more>>

Our Story

live chat to alex >

Talk to Alex and his team within the security of your own bespoke account. Click here to login.